I'll be the judge of that.

2015 Academy Awards Editors’ Picks

academy-awards[1]

The 87th’s Academy Awards is this Sunday, and we’re happy to bring you our 100% syvologistic Oscars predictions.

As we reach the tail-end of awards season, it becomes easy to play the “jaded pop-culture afficianado” card and claim that the Oscars don’t matter. (This is true, but only insofar as Nothing Matters.)

But as this year’s Selma-snub embriolment demonstrates, who gets nominated for an Oscar and who doesn’t is a condition of broad cultural relevance. Like other pompous sybmolic spectacles, the Oscars are a screen through which we talk about culture and experience while pretending to talk about entertainment.

The picks below are optimistic predictions, meaning they represent a negotiated medium between what we want to happen and what we believe will happen. They’re neither cynnical nor naïve. They’re based on the assumption that while great things don’t usually happen, sometimes OK things can happen.

So even when we’re wrong, we’re right.

Best Picture

syvo: Birdman

BK: Boyhood

Best Director

syvo: Richard Linklater, Boyhood

BK: Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Male Actor

syvo: Eddie Redmayne, Theory of Everything

BK: Michael Keaton, Birdman

Best Female Actor

syvo: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

BK: Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Best Supporting Male Actor

syvo: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

BK: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Female Actor

syvo: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

BK: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Original Screenplay

syvo: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, et. al., Birdman

BK: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, et. al., Birdman

Best Adapted Screenplay

syvo: Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

BK: Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice

Best Cinematography

syvo: Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman

BK: Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman

Best Visual Effects

syvo:  Paul Franklin, et. al., Interstellar

BK: Stephane Ceretti, et. al., Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Film Editing

syvo: Tom Cross, Whiplash

BK: Tom Cross, Whiplash

Best Animated Feature

syvo: Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold, How to Train Your Dragon 2

BK: Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold, How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best Foreign Language Film

syvo: Ida (Poland)

BK: Leviathan (Russia)

Best Costume Design

syvo: Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Braden: Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

syvo: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Braden: Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Documentary Feature

syvo:  CitizenFour

BK: CitizenFour

Best Live Action Short

syvo: The Phone Call

BK: Aya

Best Documentary Short Subject

syvo: Joanna

BK: Joanna

Best Animated Short

syvo: Feast

BK: Feast

Best Music (Original Score)

syvo: Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

BK: Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

Best Music (Original Song)

syvo: John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn, “Glory” (Selma)

BK: John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn, “Glory” (Selma)

Best Sound Editing

syvo: Richard King, Interstellar

BK: Richard King, Interstellar

Best Sound Mix

syvo: Gary A. Rizzo, et. al., Interstellar

BK: Gary A. Rizzo, et. al., Interstellar

Best Production Design

syvo: Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BK: Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock, The Grand Budapest Hotel

 

 

Post a Comment